Accident Beechcraft F33A Bonanza LV-VBI,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 221011

Date:Tuesday 22 January 2019
Time:15:35 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE33 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft F33A Bonanza
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: LV-VBI
MSN: CE-1652
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Rio Gallegos International Airport (SAWG), Santa Cruz -   Argentina
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Punta Arenas (Chile)
Destination airport:Río Gallegos Internacional Airport, SC (RGL/SAWG)
Investigating agency: JST
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The Beechcraft F33A Bonanza, registration LV-VBI, took off from the airport of Punta Arenas (Chile), bound for the airport of Rio Gallegos (Santa Cruz), on a navigation flight.
During the landing, when making contact with the runway, the aircraft's nose landing gear broke. As a result, the wheel came off and the propeller hit the runway.
The pilot and passenger left the aircraft by their own means and were uninjured.

JIAAC Conclusions regarding factors related to the accident:
- The fracture of the nose landing gear fork occurred due to abnormal contact with the runway.
- At the time of landing the wind was high and gusting.
- The event was not notified in time and form to the JIAAC.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: JST
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

JIACC
https://www.adnsur.com.ar/2019/01/un-avion-aterrizo-de-emergencia-en-rio-gallegos/
______________________________________
https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/7072817

Media: