Incident Hawker Siddeley HS-125-1 G-ASNU,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 221087

Date:Friday 30 June 1967
Time:
Type:Hawker Siddeley HS-125-1
Owner/operator:Air Hanson
Registration: G-ASNU
MSN: 25005
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 9
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Between Ibiza and Palma over the Mediterranean -   Spain
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Ibiza
Destination airport:Palma de Majorca
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Aircraft with Moise Tshombe,former Prime Minster of Katanga and Congo,onboard was hijacked by someone belonging to the French secret service and forced to fly to Algeria.
Aircraft landed at Roufarik AFB where Tshombe was arrested by the authorities.
The pilots were released on 22-9-1967 and the aircraft was returned on 18-4-1968
Tshombe was kept in captivity until he died in Algiers on 29-6-1969

Sources:

https://odedabarbanell.wordpress.com/2013/03/12/hijacked-to-algiers-part-ii/
https://en.m.wikipedia.org/wiki/Moïse_Tshombe