Incident Douglas TA-4J Skyhawk 158088,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 221100

Date:Wednesday 25 July 1979
Time:Approx 1200
Type:Silhouette image of generic A4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas TA-4J Skyhawk
Owner/operator:VT-22 US Navy
Registration: 158088
MSN: 14125
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:5 miles E of Holtville, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:MCAS Yuma AZ
Destination airport:MCAS Yuma AZ
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Engine Failed while on a Bombing Run using Mk 76 Practice Bombs. Lt(jg). Tim Shriner ejected safely and was picked up by MCAS Yuma SAR. Aircraft was assigned to VT-22, NAS Kingsville TX.

Sources:

http://a4skyhawk.info/article-unit/vt22
http://a4skyhawk.info/sites/default/files/images-newspaper/158088_vt22_26jul79_santa_cruz_sentinel.jpg
Personal experience. I was the Plane Captain of the stricken aircraft and also was part of the group for Crash Recovery.