Incident unknown airplane, light , 23 Jan 2019
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 221103

Date:23-JAN-2019
Time:
Type:unknown airplane, light
Owner/operator:Unknown (illegal flight)
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Boca de Yuma, La Altagracia -   Dominican Republic
Phase: En route
Nature:Illegal Flight
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The light plane was found crashed, carrying no registration. It had been used for transporting drugs. Two persons were arrested.

Sources:

https://www.diariolibre.com/actualidad/sucesos/la-dncd-persigue-a-los-ocupantes-de-la-avioneta-caida-en-boca-de-yuma-IB11898642
http://www.francomacorisanos.com/VerNoticias.aspx?ID=81621&Imagenes=&NoticiaType=#.XErda_ZFyHs
http://www.desocialesymas.com/los-ocupantes-de-la-avioneta-caida-en-boca-de-yuma-habrian-sido-detenidos-por-la-dncd/
https://purohigueyano.com.do/director-del-idac-vuelos-ilicitos-se-estan-incrementando-en-la-republica-dominucana/