Accident airplane ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 221124

Date:xx Jan 1988
Time:
Type:airplane
Owner/operator:Soviet Air Force
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 10 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Bakrab, Parwan -   Afghanistan
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Bagram AB
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Hit by Stinger shortly after left Bagram Air Base and crashed "last week". Wreckage located at Bakrab village in the Parwan province. At least ten killed.
Also reported a Soviet jet shot down while bombing Guerilla bases at night in Parwan province.

Sources:

The Indian Express 15 January 1988, p11 (Afghan Islamic Press-AIP)