Incident Douglas TA-4J Skyhawk 156913,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 221130

Date:Monday 26 April 1971
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas TA-4J Skyhawk
Owner/operator:United States Navy (USN)
Registration: 156913
MSN: 14006
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Dixie Target Range, TX -   United States of America
Phase:
Nature:Military
Departure airport:NAS Kingsville, TX/VT-23
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Collided with TA-4J BuNo 158089 during Practice Bombing Mission. Pilot ejected safely.

Sources:

http://www.chinalakealumni.org/SA/A-4_SOC.htm