Accident Boeing B-17G-20-DL Fortress 42-37960,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 221143

Date:Thursday 10 February 1944
Time:12:55 LT c.
Type:Silhouette image of generic B17 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing B-17G-20-DL Fortress
Owner/operator:452th BGp /728th BSqn USAAF
Registration: 42-37960
MSN: 9Z-
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 10
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Dankern, Haren, Ems, Niedersachsen -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Deopham Green/AAF Sta.142, Norfolk
Destination airport:
Narrative:
'Delta Girl' was hit by the fighter pilots Major Heinz "Pritzel" Bär of the 6./JG 1 (flying an Fw 190 A-7 from Rheine airfield) and Hauptmann Rolf-Günther Hermichen of the Stab I./JG 11 (flying an Fw 190 A-7 from Husum airfield).
The aircraft was on an operation to industrial areas at Braunschweig, Germany.

Crew: http://www.americanairmuseum.com/aircraft/6883

Sources:

Research N. Hector, FB group World War II Aces & Their Weapons
http://www.americanairmuseum.com/mission/1622
C.2025/I (LW claims by Michael Balss)