Mid-air collision Accident Supermarine Spitfire Mk I P9564,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 22116

Date:Monday 30 September 1940
Time:10:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire Mk I
Owner/operator:64 Sqn RAF
Registration: P9564
MSN: 669
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Watton, 4 miles north of RAF Leconfield, East Yorkshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Leconfield, Yorkshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The Spitfire P9564 collided in mid-air with Spitfire K9805 and crashed while making a forced landing .
Spitfire P9564 SOC 7 October, 1940.
Crew:
P/O (45092) Adrian Francis LAWS DFM (pilot) RAF- killed.

Adrian Laws is buried in the Wells-next-the-Sea Cemetery.

Sources:

Spitfire production list
cwgc

Images:

Sgt. Adrian Francis Laws was my grandfather, this is his squadron plaque

Sgt. Adrian Francis Laws was my grandfather