Incident Glenn Martin TA TA-2,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 221216

Date:Friday 15 September 1916
Time:
Type:Glenn Martin TA
Owner/operator:PVA-KNIL
Registration: TA-2
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Tanjung Priok, Batavia, West Java -   Indonesia
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Tandjong Priok
Destination airport:Tandjong Priok
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Aircraft made an emergency landing in Tandjong Priok Harbour, Batavia, after the engine exploded in mid-air.

Sources:

De Sumatra Post 16-9-1916