Incident Supermarine Spitfire Mk I K9934,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 22126

Date:Sunday 22 September 1940
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire Mk I
Owner/operator:7 OTU RAF
Registration: K9934
MSN: 146
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:RAF Hawarden, Flintshire, Wales -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Hawarden, Flintshire
Destination airport:RAF Hawarden, Flintshire
Narrative:
Spitfire K9934 was built to contract 527113/36 by Vickers (Supermarine) Ltd at Woolston and was delivered to 72 Squadron at Church Fenton on 18th April 1939 coded "SD-K". It went to the care of No.2 School of Target Towing at Cosford on 4th September 1939 for modifications and was returned to 72 Squadron at Church Fenton later in the month, but date is not specified in the records. It sustained Cat.R/GA: On 28th September 1939 this 72 Squadron aircraft was damaged at Church Fenton airfield when flares dropped out of fuselage and the aircraft caught fire.

The aircraft sustained minor damage in the incident detailed above and was too badly damaged to be repaired at the airfield. It was dismantled and transported to AST Ltd at Hamble on 30th November 1939. On completion of repair it was issued to 9 MU at Cosford on 22nd April 1940 and later transferred to 5 OTU at Aston Down on 4th June 1940, then on to 7 OTU at Hawarden on 30th August 1940. It suffered slight damage with Cat.R/FA being recorded on 22nd September 1940 when it stalled on landing at Hawarden and undercarriage collapsed. It then went to Scottish Aviation Ltd for repair on 29th September 1940. On completion of repair it was alloted to 24 MU at Ternhill on 27th November 1940 and then issued to 58 OTU at Grangemouth on 31st December 1940. It was again damaged, Cat.M/FA recorded on 7th March 1941 when it swung on landing at Grangemouth and tipped on it's nose, it was repaired on site and returned to unit.

Shortly afterwards it passed to 45 MU at Kinloss (an aircraft storage unit) on 10th June 1941 and then converted into an instructional airframe, 3083M and passed to 11 School of Technical Training at Hereford on 16th May 1942. After this date nothing further is known.

Sources:

1. http://www.yorkshire-aircraft.co.uk/aircraft/yorkshire/york39/k9934.html
2. http://allspitfirepilots.org/aircraft/K9934
3. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/spitfire/p001.html

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
28 September 1940 K9934 7 OTU RAF 0 RAF Hawarden, Flintshire, Wales sub