Loss of control Accident Aero Boero AB-180AG LV-LPY,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 221300

Date:Wednesday 30 January 2019
Time:12:30 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic AB18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aero Boero AB-180AG
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: LV-LPY
MSN: 042
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:10 st. miles S of Coronel Du Graty, Chaco Province -   Argentina
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: JST
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The cropduster plane crashed under unknown circumstances. The pilot (51) died in the crash.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: JST
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.diarionorte.com/article/175638/piloto-muere-al-caer-avion-funigador-en-zona-de-du-graty

https://m.facebook.com/clubeaeroboero/photos/protótipo-do-aero-boero-180-sp-biplano-sesquiplanoaeronave-de-matricula-lv-lpy-v/1199911846763648/
https://en.m.wikipedia.org/wiki/Aero_Boero_AB-180