Incident Boeing 767 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 22132

Date:Saturday 2 August 2008
Time:15:00
Type:Boeing 767
Owner/operator:Qantas
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 200
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Sydney Int Airport, NSW -   Australia
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:Sydney Airport (SYD)
Destination airport:Manila (MNL)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Qantas 767 (QF19) took off at 13.20 but returned to Sydney Airport due to a hydraulic leak.
Fuel was dumped and the flight llanded back at Sydney Airport about 15:00 after air traffic controllers gave the pilot priority clearance to land.

Sources:

https://www.theage.com.au/national/qantas-flight-leak-scare-20080802-3ox6.html