Accident Cessna 172N Skyhawk N4764I,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 221401

Date:Friday 21 August 1981
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N Skyhawk
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N4764I
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Passo della Cisa (PR) -   Italy
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Germany
Destination airport:Elba
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Crashed into high ground in Berceto region. "N-4764I" in BFU. Two adult and two children. Child (9) recovered alive.

Sources:

BFU DX004-81
L'Unita 22 August 1981, p5