Incident CAC Sabre 32 (F-86F) FM19..,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 221424

Date:Tuesday 26 September 1972
Time:morning
Type:Silhouette image of generic F86 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
CAC Sabre 32 (F-86F)
Owner/operator:Royal Malaysian Air Force (RMAF)
Registration: FM19..
MSN: CA-27..
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:7 mi NW of Butterworth -   Malaysia
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RMAF Butterworth
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed into sea from two ship formation after engine trouble. P/O Loh Lee Aik bailed out and rescued by helicopter. Wreckage later salvaged by Navy ship.

Sources:

New Straits Times 27 September 1972, p7/29 September 1972, p28/4 October 1972, p7/16 October 1972, p7