Incident Fiat/North American F-86K Sabre FU-928,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 221425

Date:Sunday 25 July 1965
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F86 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fiat/North American F-86K Sabre
Owner/operator:Luftwaffe
Registration: FU-928
MSN: 221-168
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location: -   Germany
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Test
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Ex 55-4928 delivered as non-flying spare and stored. Seriously damaged on test flight (prior to delivery to Venezuela ?). Later Gate Guard Neuburg.

Sources:

Scramble