Mid-air collision Incident helicopter ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 221509

Date:Monday 22 October 1973
Time:
Type:helicopter
Owner/operator:United States Marine Corps (USMC)
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:off southern Japan -   Japan
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed during rescue operation for missing pilots of a mid-air collision. Five crew missing.

Sources:

New Straits Times 25 October 1973, p20