Accident Sukhoi Su-26 RA2821K,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 221533

Date:Friday 31 October 2003
Time:10:31
Type:Sukhoi Su-26
Owner/operator:ASB FLYING CLUB
Registration: RA2821K
MSN: 05-06
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Twin Ring Motegi Auto Racing Circuit -   Japan
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Demo/Airshow/Display
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: JTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On Friday October 31, 2003, a Sukhoi Su-26, RA2821K belonging to the ASB Flying Club was taking part in an air show held at the Twin Ring Motegi Auto Race Circuit in Motegi Town, Haga County, Tochigi Prefecture. The aircraft took off from the circuit’s airstrip with the Captain the only occupant, and was flying inverted along an air race competition course when at around 10:31, it deviated from the course, collided with a flood light stay and other objects near the left of the course, and crashed. The sole occupant of the aircraft, the Captain, sustained serious injuries. The aircraft was severely damage, but there was no fire.

PROBABLE CAUSE:
It is estimated that this accident was occurred when the aircraft aimed for the low-stretched tape in inverted flight during a competition, and because it was flying across the course while descending, the aircraft deviated to the left of the course, collided with an adjacent flood light stay and other objects and crashed. The Captain sustained serious injuries and the aircraft was severely damaged.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: JTSB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.mlit.go.jp/jtsb/eng-air_report/RA2821K.pdf

Media: