Serious incident Cessna 152 OO-TMC,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 221577

Date:Tuesday 31 October 2017
Time:13:05 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:
Registration: OO-TMC
MSN: 15282624
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:near Namur-Suarlée Airfield, Temploux, Namur -   Belgium
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Namur-Suarlée Airfield (EBNM)
Destination airport:Namur-Suarlée Airfield (EBNM)
Investigating agency: AAIU Belgium
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot took the airplane from the airport of Namur-Suarlée (EBNM) for a flight of one hour, with one passenger on board. During this flight, the pilot did not notice any anomaly; all parameters were normal.
When returning back to EBNM, the pilot wanted to perform a series of touch and goes before making a full stop. In downwind, the pilot selected the carburettor heat and flaps fully down.
The approach to the RWY 24 and the first landing were uneventful. When rolling, the pilot reapplied full power, set the carburettor heater off and retracted the flaps to 10°. At the beginning of the downwind, at 1100 ft QNH (500 ft AGL), the engine experienced a loss of power. The pilot reset the carburettor heater ‘ON’ and checked the controls (mixture to full rich, primer locked, fuel tank shut off valve horizontal), without any improvement. When advancing the throttle, the engine regained some power for a short time, then lost power. Already descended to 300 ft AGL, and still in the downwind leg, the pilot took the decision to make an emergency landing in a field. The airplane landed on an open field, rolled for 150 m and came to stop in an adjacent beet field without any damage The occupants could evacuate the aeroplane uninjured.

Cause(s):
Direct cause
The cause of the engine malfunction and the subsequent forced landing is the contamination of the carburettor float chamber by a small insect (fly) that obstructed the fuel feed to the main nozzle. The insect entered inside the float chamber of the carburettor via the vent of the float chamber of the carburettor.
Indirect cause
The combination of:
• The design of the carburettor featuring an internal line for the venting of the float chamber which is not protected by a filter and that is directly exposed to the carburettor inlet airflow, allowing the penetration of possible contaminants.
• The aeroplane induction system lacking a filtering system aimed to stop the penetration of contaminants when the air induction heater system (anti-icing system) is selected.
Contributing factor
Using the carburettor heater up to the landing on a grass runway where many insects are often present close to the ground.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIU Belgium
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://mobilit.belgium.be/sites/default/files/downloads/accidents/final_report_2017-55.pdf