Accident TAG Titanium Explorer 100 G-565,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 221594

Date:Wednesday 6 February 2019
Time:14:20 LT
Type:TAG Titanium Explorer 100
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-565
MSN: 063
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Forrest Beach, NE of Busselton Regional Airport (BQB/YBLN), WA -   Australia
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Augusta Airport (YAUG)
Destination airport:Bunbury Airport, WA (BUY/YBUN)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A gyroplane crashed under unknown circumstances. Both occupants died in the crash.
An AD grounding aircraft of this type fitted with a folding mast from November 2018 was not complied with. The upper portion of mast with the rotor separated from the aircraft. The reason for this failure and an earlier case on 31 Oct 2018 (which resulted in the grounding) has yet to be determined. The aircraft had flown from Bunbury to Augusta and crashed about 10 minutes flying time from Bunbury on the return leg.

Sources:

https://thewest.com.au/news/wa/helicopter-crashes-at-forrest-beach-near-capel-busselton-ng-b881097274z
https://www.smh.com.au/national/western-australia/emergency-services-rush-to-helicopter-crash-off-wa-s-coast-20190206-p50w57.html
http://gyroaccidents.blogspot.com
http://titaniumgyrocopter.blogspot.com/2015/12/titanium-gyrocopter.html

http://titaniumautogyro.com.au/models-1/

Media: