Accident glider ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 221596

Date:Monday 26 August 1974
Time:day
Type:glider
Owner/operator:Private
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Oxford, Oxfordshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Kidlngton, Oxford
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Two gliders collided on 26 August 1974 near Oxford, Oxfordshire. One crashed, billing both on board. The Other landed safely.

Sources:

1. New Straits Times 28 August 1974, p3 (Reuter): https://eresources.nlb.gov.sg/newspapers/Digitised/Page/straitstimes19740828-1.1.3