Incident Bristol Blenheim Mk IV R3758,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 221628

Date:Tuesday 11 February 1941
Time:03:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic BLEN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Blenheim Mk IV
Owner/operator:21 Sqn RAF
Registration: R3758
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:RAF Feltwell, Norfolk, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Watton, Norfolk
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Blenheim R3758: Took off at 22:10 hrs for an operation to industrial targets at Hannover, Ger. 10/02/1941
The aircraft was damaged on return to base, by night fighter pilot Oblt. Paul Semrau of the 3./NJG 2, flying a Ju 88 C-2 from Gilze-Rijen airfield NL. Crashed on landing at 03:50 hrs. 11/02/1941
Crew:
S/Ldr ???? SABINE (pilot) RAF - Ok
F/O ???? WINDER (obs.) RAF - Ok
Sgt ???? RITSON (WOp/AG) RAF - Ok

Sources:

1.Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part one
2.Blenheim production list
3.ORB 21 Sqdn RAF ¨