Incident McDonnell Douglas DC-10-30(ER) N612AX, 08 Feb 2019
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 221666

Date:08-FEB-2019
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC10 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas DC-10-30(ER)
Owner/operator:10 Tanker Air Carrier
Registration: N612AX
MSN: 48290/435
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Santiago-Arturo Merino Benitez Airport (SCL/SCEL) -   Chile
Phase: Landing
Nature:Fire fighting
Departure airport:Santiago-Arturo Merino Benitez Airport (SCL/SCEL)
Destination airport:Santiago-Arturo Merino Benitez Airport (SCL/SCEL)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
10 Tanker Air Carrier McDD DC-10 (N612AX) received damage to one of its tires during landing at Santiago de Chile Intl Airport (SCEL). Tire debris damaged a flaps.

Sources:

http://www.goklerdeyiz.net/tanker-ucagin-inisinde-lastikleri-patladi/
http://www.t13.cl/noticia/nacional/ten-tanker-sufre-dano-aterrizaje-y-no-estaria-operativo-este-sabado

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

30 Aug 2020 N612AX 10 Tanker Air Carrier 0 Mc Clellan Airfield (MCC/KMCC), Sacramento, CA min

Media: