Accident Consolidated Liberator EW626,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 221687

Date:Wednesday 14 March 1945
Time:night
Type:Silhouette image of generic B24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Consolidated Liberator
Owner/operator:RAF
Registration: EW626
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 19 / Occupants: 19
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Lajes, Terciera, Azores -   Portugal
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Took off from Lajes Airfield, did not turn right as instructed, flew into hillside at Agualva , a short distance from Lajes. No survivors.

Sources:

Air Ministry, London. And in Lajes War Cemetery.