Accident Aero Vodochody L-29 Delfin N4323N,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 221700

Date:Friday 8 June 2018
Time:07:53
Type:Silhouette image of generic L29 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aero Vodochody L-29 Delfin
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4323N
MSN: 194145
Year of manufacture:1971
Total airframe hrs:739 hours
Engine model:Motorlet M701-500C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Moriarty, NM -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Moriarty, NM (0E0)
Destination airport:Moriarty, NM (0E0)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The commercial pilot was receiving his second training flight after purchasing the vintage single-engine, turbine-powered airplane. While on a visual approach, the pilot flew below the glidepath with a slow airspeed and allowed a sink rate to develop. Subsequently, the flight instructor assumed control of the airplane and applied full engine power; however, the airplane continued to settle and impacted terrain 1/2 mile short of the runway. The flight instructor stated that he had “let his guard down” during the final approach and had not intervened quickly enough because the airplane descended below the glidepath. The pilot’s failure to maintain a proper glidepath and the flight instructor’s delayed remedial action allowed the airplane to descend and hit terrain short of the runway.

Probable Cause: The pilot’s failure to maintain a proper glidepath during a visual approach and the flight instructor’s delayed remedial action, which resulted in ground impact before the runway.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN18LA218
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location