Incident airplane 9M-...,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 221714

Date:Wednesday 12 March 1980
Time:08:45
Type:airplane
Owner/operator:Wira Kris Aviation Sdn.Bhd.
Registration: 9M-...
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Keratong Tiga Felda -   Malaysia
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed into an oil palm estate due to engine trouble while spraying fertilisers. Philippine pilot escaped minor injured.

Sources:

New Straits Times 14 March 1980, p28