Incident Dornier Do 215 0055,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 221790

Date:Saturday 15 February 1941
Time:evening
Type:Dornier Do 215
Owner/operator:II./NJG 1 Luftwaffe
Registration: 0055
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Deelen Airfield, Gelderland -   Netherlands
Phase: Standing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Deelen airfield (NL)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
On this evening, RAF Bomber Command raided Sterkrade at Oberhausen, Germany.
Messerschmitt Bf 110D Wnr. 3695 was returning from an operational sortie when a landing mishap occurred. The landing Messerschmitt hit two parked night fighters, Bf 110D Wnr. 3670 (damaged at 80%) and Dornier Do 215 Wnr. 0055 (substantially damaged at 30%). Damage to the landing aircraft was 65%.

Sources:

Deutsche Luftwaffe Verluste nach Flugzeugtypen Teil 3 by Michael Balss
https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T0951A&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T0952&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=R0062&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part one