Incident Junkers Ju 88 C-2 0239,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 221791

Date:Sunday 16 February 1941
Time:night
Type:Silhouette image of generic ju88 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Junkers Ju 88 C-2
Owner/operator:1./NJG 2 Luftwaffe
Registration: 0239
MSN: R4+FH
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Gilze-Rijen Airfield, Noord-Brabant -   Netherlands
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Gilze-Rijen airfield (NL)
Destination airport:Gilze-Rijen airfield
Narrative:
Notlandung infolge Feindbeschuss. The pilot performed an emergency landing due to damage suffered during a Feindflug (operational sortie) over England.

Damage: 20%
Crew:
Flugzeugführer Oblt. H. Bönsch Luftwaffe - Survived
Bordfunker Uffz. O. Böttcher Luftwaffe - Survived
Bordmechaniker Uffz. A. Wille Luftwaffe - Survived

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part one
https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=R0063&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=