Incident Bristol Blenheim Mk IV Z9804,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 221809

Date:Wednesday 10 December 1941
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic BLEN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Blenheim Mk IV
Owner/operator:107 Sqn RAF
Registration: Z9804
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:RAF Luqa -   Malta
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Luqa, Malta
Destination airport:RAF Luqa
Confidence Rating: Little or no information is available
Narrative:
Blenheim Z9804: Took off for Recco mission to Kerkenaah island and Zuara and Tripoli. 10/12/1941
The Aircraft was damaged enemy action near Sidi Omar, Egypt.
Crew:
Sgt (1262632) Verdun Hugh SEARLES (pilot) RAF - Ok
Sgt D.H BARLOW: injured;
+ one

Sources:

1.AIR81/11090
2.Blenheim production list
3.ORB 107 Sqdn
4.CWGC