ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 221859

Date:11-JAN-2019
Time:20:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic CRJ2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Bombardier CRJ-200LR (CL-600-2B19)
Owner/operator:Air Canada Express, opb Air Georgian
Registration: C-GKFR
MSN: 7330
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:near Toronto/Lester B. Pearson Intl (CYYZ) -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Memphis International Airport, TN (MEM/KMEM)
Destination airport:Toronto-Pearson International Airport, ON (YYZ/CYYZ)
Confidence Rating:
Narrative:
A Bombardier CRJ-100 aircraft operated by Air Georgian, was conducting flight GGN7272 from Memphis Intl (KMEM), TN to Toronto/Lester B. Pearson Intl (CYYZ), ON.
During the descent into CYYZ, both the captain's and co-pilot's airspeed and altitude became unreliable. The flight crew followed QRH procedures, and managed to recover the co-pilot's Flight Director (FD) and Flight Mode Annunciator (FMA). A PAN PAN was declared, and the aircraft proceeded to land using the co-pilot's instruments. ARFF was standing by for the landing. After fault verification, the operator’s maintenance replaced the number 1 Air Data Computer (ADC) and purged the pitot line. The aircraft was then returned to service.

Sources:

TSB

Images:

Photo of C-GKFR courtesy AirHistory.net

Winnipeg - James Armstrong Richardson International (CYWG / YWG)
16 July 2015; (c) Robert W. Arnold