Incident Bristol Blenheim Mk IV Z7484,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 221881

Date:Friday 4 July 1941
Time:11:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic BLEN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Blenheim Mk IV
Owner/operator:105 Sqn RAF
Registration: Z7484
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:RAF Swanton Morley, Norfolk, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Swanton Morley, Norfolk
Destination airport:RAF Swanton Morley
Confidence Rating: Little or no information is available
Narrative:
Blenheim Z7484:Took off at 05:21 hrs for a low level daylight raid to Bremen /mission WRECKAGE. 04/07/1941
The formation, which flew on to the target at a height of about 50 feet, delivered its attack on the centre of the town Bremen whilst flying through a balloon barrage and in the face of extremely heavy fire from the ground. During the action the aircraft received direct hits and Sgt Purves was wounded in the thigh and foot while Sgt Williams received wounds in the leg and foot. In spite of his injuries Sgt Williams successfully navigated the aircraft back to this country. In this he was assisted by Sgt Purves, who, although seriously wounded and suffering from considerable loss of blood, kept to his post. Sgt Jackson, with exceptional skill, successfully landed his aircraft on reaching base within a few yards of the ambulance and fire tender which were standing by. Belly landed at Base at 11:00 hrs.
Crew:
Sgt (965484) William Hugh Anthony JACKSON DFM (pilot) RAFVR: Ok
Sgt (NZ40952) William Noel WILLIAMS DFM (obs.) RNZAF: injured
Sgt (751111) James Alan PURVES DFM (WOp/AG) RAF: injured

Sources:

1.https://luftfahrtarchaeologie.de/?Spezial___04.07.1941_Operation_Wreckage
2.London Gazette No. 35232, Dated 1941-07-29
3.Blenheim production list
4.ORB 105 Sqdn RAF
5.AIR81/7380
5.