ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 221885

Date:15-FEB-2019
Time:16:04
Type:Silhouette image of generic RV8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Van’s RV-8
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N737MC
MSN: 81464
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Near Horseshoe Bay Resort Airport (KDZB), Horseshoe Bay, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Horseshoe Bay Resort Airpark, TX (KDZB)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating:
Narrative:
Following a loss of engine power, the aircraft, an experimental David Patrick Stewart built Van's RV-8, impacted multiple objects during the subsequent force landing near the Horseshoe Bay Resort Airport (KDZB), Horseshoe Bay, Texas. The airplane was substantially damaged and the two occupants onboard received unspecified injuries.

Sources:

https://www.highlandernews.com/articles/2019/02/15/two-injured-hsb-aircraft-crash
https://www.statesman.com/news/20190215/plane-crashes-in-horseshoe-bay-police-say
http://www.fox7austin.com/news/local-news/police-investigating-after-plane-crashes-in-horseshoe-bay
https://www.kxan.com/news/texas/planes-crashes-in-horseshoe-bay/1785766652

https://uk.flightaware.com/photos/view/32565-ff515ad2551e417a021e0f70df49f4ba4a319744 (photo)

Location