Incident Hughes 369D 32,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 221900

Date:Thursday 17 June 1982
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic H500 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hughes 369D
Owner/operator:Fuerza Aérea Salvadoreña (FAS)
Registration: 32
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Morazan province -   El Salvador
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Shot down by FMLN. Deputy Defense Minister Col Eduardo Castillo, Col Salvador Beltrán Luna and pilot captured.

Sources:

New Straits Times 19 June 1982, p17
https://www.marxists.org/espanol/tematica/elsalvador/cronologia/1982.htm
Scramble