ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 221923
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 26-SEP-1989 |
Time: | |
Type: | Socata TB20 Trinidad |
Owner/operator: | Civil Aviation Flight Academy |
Registration: | B-8914 |
MSN: | 836 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 4 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | Mianyang Airport -
China
|
Phase: | Unknown |
Nature: | Training |
Departure airport: | |
Destination airport: | |
Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:The aircraft crashed following engine problems. It appeared that fuel in the tanks was contaminated with water.
Sources:
http://www.safehoo.com/Case/Case/Air/200810/4690.shtml