Incident helicopter ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 221944

Date:Tuesday 8 February 1983
Time:day
Type:helicopter
Owner/operator:Soviet Air Force
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Kabul -   Afghanistan
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Forced down by Afghan rebel groundfire. Crash-landed and exploded in a residential area of Kabul. Pilot and others aboard killed.

Sources:

New Straits Times 10 February 1983, p1