Incident Northrop F-5E Tiger II FM22..,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 221967

Date:Thursday 4 March 1982
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic F5 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Northrop F-5E Tiger II
Owner/operator:Tentera Udara Diraja Malaysia (TUDM)
Registration: FM22..
MSN: R11..
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:RMAF Butterworth -   Malaysia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Tyres burst into flames during emergency landing due to technical problems shortly after take-off. Aircraft plought through a fence and landed in an irrigation canal, with lower portion of fuselage submerged. Jettison all ordnance before aborting take off. Pilot Mejar (Udara) Victor Emanuel scrambled out of the aircraft unhurt. Candidate FM2203.

Sources:

The Straits Times 7 March 1982, p4 (photo)
https://eresources.nlb.gov.sg/newspapers/Digitised/Article/straitstimes19820307-1.2.16.4 ("FM-22.." on tail readable)