Gear-up landing Incident Mooney M20E N6098Q,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 221969

Date:Monday 18 February 2019
Time:11:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic M20P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mooney M20E
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6098Q
MSN: 917
Year of manufacture:1965
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Van Nuys Airport (KVNY), Van Nuys, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:San Diego-Montgomery Field, CA (MYF/KMYF)
Destination airport:Los Angeles-Van Nuys Airport, CA (VNY/KVNY)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft experienced a gearup landing at Van Nuys Airport (KVNY), Van Nuys, California. The airplane sustained unreported but apparent minor damage and the sole pilot onboard was not injured during the incident.

Sources:

http://www.foxla.com/news/local-news/pilot-uninjured-during-emergency-landing-at-van-nuys-airport
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N6098Q/history/20190218/1822Z/KMYF/KVNY
https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=6098Q
https://hiveminer.com/Tags/airplanes%2Cmooney/Recent