Incident Eurocopter EC 135P2 D-HJMD, Wednesday 13 February 2019
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 13 February 2019
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic EC35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Eurocopter EC 135P2
Owner/operator:ADAC Luftrettung
Registration: D-HJMD
MSN: 0463
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Neustadt an der Orla -   Germany
Phase: Landing
Nature:Ambulance
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Neustadt an der Orla
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
EMS helicopter landed in a skate park and became entangled with a skateboarding "grind pole". Helicopter slightly damaged

Sources:

https://helihub.com/2019/02/13/13-feb-19-d-hjmd-airbus-ec135p2-neustadt-an-der-orla-germany/
https://www.thueringer-allgemeine.de/web/zgt/leben/blaulicht/detail/-/specific/Achtjaehriger-im-Saale-Orla-Kreis-schwer-verletzt-Hubschrauber-bleibt-auf-Skate-513936634
http://thueringen-112.de/wp/2019/02/14/kind-in-neustadt-orla-von-auto-erfasst-hubschrauber-bei-landung-im-skate-park-beschaedigt-und-flugunfaehig/
https://www.aerobuzz.de/helikopter-news/adac-hubschrauber-haengt-im-skatepark-fest/
https://www.otz.de/web/zgt/leben/blaulicht/detail/-/specific/Hubschrauber-bleibt-bei-Rettungseinsatz-in-Neustadt-Orla-an-Stange-haengen-1341377338