Mid-air collision Accident BAe Hawk Mk 132 A3688,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 221978

Date:Tuesday 19 February 2019
Time:11:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic HAWK model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
BAe Hawk Mk 132
Owner/operator:Indian Air Force (IAF)
Registration: A3688
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Yelahanka Air Force Station (VOYK), Bengaluru -   India
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Yelahanka AFS (VOYK), Bengaluru
Destination airport:Yelahanka AFS (VOYK), Bengaluru
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Two BAE Systems Hawk Mk. 132 planes of the Indian Air Force Surya Kiran Aerobatic Team collided midair during the rehearsal for the Aero India 2019 airshow. Two pilots ejected. The third was fatally injured in the collision.

Sources:

https://www.deccanchronicle.com/nation/current-affairs/190219/2-surya-kiran-aircraft-crash-in-bengaluru-during-rehearsal-for-aero-in.html
https://sputniknews.com/asia/201902191072549199-india-plane-crash/
https://www.dnaindia.com/india/report-2-surya-kiran-aircraft-crash-in-bengaluru-s-yelahanka-airbase-2721699
https://www.news18.com/news/india/iafs-suryakiran-hawks-collide-mid-air-during-rehearsals-for-aero-india-expo-in-bengaluru-2041065.html
https://www.standard.co.uk/news/world/yelahanka-plane-crash-pilot-dies-after-two-jets-collide-while-rehearsing-for-aerobatic-show-a4070296.html
https://www.ndtv.com/india-news/video-two-air-force-aircraft-of-aerobatics-team-collide-in-bengaluru-1995745
http://www.airliners.net/photo/India-Air-Force/BAE-Systems-Hawk-132/5415389

Media: