Mid-air collision Incident Douglas A-4SU Skyhawk 636,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 221997

Date:Wednesday 30 March 1983
Time:c. 11:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic A4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas A-4SU Skyhawk
Owner/operator:Republic of Singapore Air Force (RSiAF)
Registration: 636
MSN: 11881
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Tengah AB -   Singapore
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Tengah AB
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed into farming area at Kampung Jalan Berseri after mid-air collision with a RAAF Mirage III-OA A3-69. Female factory worker (22) killed. Pilot Lt Foo Siew Ngan (31) bailed out.

Sources:

New Straits Times 31 March 1983, p1+3
Scramble