Incident Cameron A-250 N6953U,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 222007

Date:Sunday 17 February 2019
Time:09:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic BALL model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cameron A-250
Owner/operator:Sonoma Ballooning Adventures
Registration: N6953U
MSN: 6856
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 11
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Skaggs Island marshlands, San Pablo Bay, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:Sonoma Skypark Airport (0Q9)
Destination airport:Napa County Airport, CA (APC/KAPC)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft experienced excessive winds and subsequent precautionary landing to Skaggs Island marshlands in San Pablo Bay, California. The balloon was not damaged and there were no reported injuries to the occupants onboard during the incident.

Sources:

https://www.mercurynews.com/2019/02/17/balloon-pilot-passengers-rescued-from-north-bay-island/
https://abc7news.com/wind-forces-hot-air-balloon-to-make-unexpected-landing/5143083/
https://sanfrancisco.cbslocal.com/2019/02/17/balloon-crashes-sunday-near-vallejo/
FAA
https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=6953U
https://sonomaballooningadventures.com