Incident Mitsubishi F-2B 73-8132,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 222011

Date:Wednesday 20 February 2019
Time:09:18
Type:Silhouette image of generic F2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mitsubishi F-2B
Owner/operator:JASDF
Registration: 73-8132
MSN: 3032
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:130 km NE of Tsuiki Air Base (RJFZ) -   Japan
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Tsuiki-Nakatsu Air Base (RJFZ)
Destination airport:Tsuiki-Nakatsu Air Base (RJFZ)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
An F-2B of Japan Air Self-Defense Force (JASDF) crashed into the Sea of Japan, 130 km northeast of Tsuiki Air Base, during a conbat training with other two F-2. Two occupants were rescued 50 minutes later. The trainee pilot occupied forward seat and has 160 flighting hours by F-2 sustained traumatic cervical syndrome, while the trainer pilot in aft seat broken the thoracic vertebrae. The accident aircraft was located on the sea bed, and will be salvaged later for investigation.

On 27th February, JASDF released an interim report, and the summary of the final report was released on 21st June which states the main cause of the accident was the pilot error. Following a spiral descent with minimum thrust to escape from the chaser plane (No.1 F-2) in the combat training at the time of the accident, the trainee pilot maneuvered the accident F-2B (No.2) into a rapid climb to follow No.1 with thrust kept reduced, which reulted in an aerodynamic stall in inverted attitude. The trainer pilot took over the control, but his hand could not reach to the Manual Pitch Override (MPO) switch. He attempted to order the trainee to switch MPO, however, he ordered wrong switch. Since the trainee also did not notice the incorrect order, the recovery attempt from stall could not succeeded before the plane fallen down the emergency eject altitude. Contributing factor of the accident was insufficient knowledge of pilots on the flight characteristics of F-2, especially in the configuration with exterior weapons.

Sources:

http://www.msn.com/ja-jp/news/national/%e7%a9%ba%e8%87%aa%ef%bd%86%ef%bc%92%e6%88%a6%e9%97%98%e6%a9%9f%e3%81%8c%e5%a2%9c%e8%90%bd%ef%bc%9d%e4%b9%97%e5%93%a1%ef%bc%92%e4%ba%ba%e6%95%91%e5%8a%a9%e3%80%81%e6%84%8f%e8%ad%98%e3%81%82%e3%82%8a%ef%bc%8d%e5%b1%b1%e5%8f%a3%e6%b2%96/ar-BBTPF1W?ocid=ientp
https://www3.nhk.or.jp/news/html/20190220/k10011821491000.html?utm_int=news-social_contents_list-items_004
https://headlines.yahoo.co.jp/hl?a=20190227-00000067-mai-soci
http://www.mod.go.jp/asdf/news/houdou/H30/310220.pdf
http://www.mod.go.jp/asdf/news/houdou/H30/310220_1.pdf
http://www.mod.go.jp/asdf/news/houdou/H30/310227.pdf
https://www.mod.go.jp/asdf/news/houdou/H31/20190621.pdf
Scramble