Gear-up landing Incident Piper PA-24-250 Comanche N78PW,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 222040

Date:Wednesday 20 February 2019
Time:15:42
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-24-250 Comanche
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N78PW
MSN: 24-3434
Year of manufacture:1963
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Centennial Airport (KAPA), Denver, CO -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Denver-Centennial Airport, CO (APA/KAPA)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft experienced a gearup landing adjacent to Runway 17R at Centennial Airport (KAPA) in Denver, Colorado. The airplane sustained unreported but apparent minor damage and the two occupants onboard were not injured during the incident.

Sources:

https://kdvr.com/2019/02/20/2-runways-closed-at-centennial-airport-after-separate-incidents-no-injuries/
https://www.asias.faa.gov/apex/f?p=100:95:::NO::P95_EVENT_LCL_DATE,P95_LOC_CITY_NAME,P95_REGIST_NBR:20-FEB-19,DENVER,N78PW
https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=78PW