Runway excursion Accident Cessna 402C N5849C,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 222070

Date:Friday 15 February 2019
Time:08:17 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C402 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 402C
Owner/operator:Redding Aero Enterprises Inc
Registration: N5849C
MSN: 402C0052
Year of manufacture:1979
Total airframe hrs:21941 hours
Engine model:Continental TSIO-520VB
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Siskiyou County Airport (KSIY), Montague, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Rancho Cordova, CA
Destination airport:Montague, CA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
While on final approach to the runway, the pilot extended full flaps and slowed the airplane to 85-90 knots. He applied the airplane brakes and noticed minor braking action with the left brake and no braking action with the right brake. The pilot retracted the flaps and applied full power to perform a go-around; however, he recognized there was not enough runway and/or airspeed to regain flight. The pilot then reduced the power to idle and applied heavy braking while attempting to maintain directional control. The airplane departed the end of the runway off the left side and came to rest about 100-150 yards into a dirt overrun area, substantially damaging the forward fuselage section.
The runway was likely icy at the time of the landing due to rain the night before and sub-freezing temperatures overnight. The icy conditions would have resulted in a decreased braking performance and contributed to the runway excursion. Additionally, the operator reported no mechanical anomalies with the airplane.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control while landing on a wet/icy runway.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR19LA094
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 years and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR19LA094
FAA register: https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=N5849C

Location