Accident Cessna U206G Stationair 6 II 8R-GHB,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 222086

Date:Thursday 21 February 2019
Time:17:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic C206 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna U206G Stationair 6 II
Owner/operator:Fenix Aviation
Registration: 8R-GHB
MSN: U206-04889
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Eteringbang Airport, Region 2 -   Guyana
Phase: Approach
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Eteringbang Airport (SYET)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft impacted trees and terrain while on approach to the Eteringbang Airstrip, under unknown circumstances.
The aircraft was destroyed by the post-impact fire and the sole pilot, who was a former ATC, received fatal injures.

Sources:

https://news784.com/caribbean/pilot-dies-as-cessna-aircraft-crashes-in-guyana/
https://www.stlucianewsonline.com/guyana-pilot-dies-in-plane-crash-at-eteringbang/
http://demerarawaves.com/2019/02/21/breaking-pilot-dies-in-plane-crash-at-eteringbang/
http://passion-aviation.html.pagesperso-orange.fr/yemenlesothomalawimaldivesguyane.htm
https://aviation-safety.net/database/airport/airport.php?id=SYET

Media: