Incident McDonnell Douglas F-15C Eagle 78-0473,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 222092

Date:Wednesday 20 February 2019
Time:12:35
Type:Silhouette image of generic F15 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas F-15C Eagle
Owner/operator:142nd Fighter Wg Oregon ANG USAF
Registration: 78-0473
MSN: 452/C-006
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Portland International Airport (KPDX) -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Portland International Airport, OR (PDX/KPDX)
Destination airport:Portland International Airport, OR (PDX/KPDX)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A fully armed McDonnell Douglas F-15C Eagle, callsign "Rock 42", of the 142nd Fighter Wing, had a gear issue upon takeoff with one of its main gear failing to retract.
Decision was made to fire off all of its armament into the Pacific Ocean before to proceed to an emergency landing. The plane made an emergency barrier engagement landing with its tail hook on runway 28L.
Pilot was not injured.

Sources:

http://thedrive.com/the-war-zone/26597/oregon-f-15-fired-millions-worth-of-missiles-into-the-sea-before-emergency-landing
https://ktvl.com/news/local/f-15-pilot-with-gear-issue-making-an-unscheduled-landing-at-pdx
http://thedrive.com/the-war-zone/26580/watch-this-oregon-air-guard-f-15c-catch-the-arresting-cable-during-emergency-landing-at-pdx

Media: