Incident de Havilland DH.89A Dragon Rapide ZS-ATV,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 222113

Date:Tuesday 5 June 1951
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH89 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.89A Dragon Rapide
Owner/operator:Aircraft Operating Co of South Africa Pty Ltd.
Registration: ZS-ATV
MSN: 6914
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Thysville Airfield, Congo Central Province, Belgian Congo -   Congo (Democratic Republic)
Phase: Take off
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Thysville Airfield, Belgian Congo
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
C/no. 6914: Taken on charge as NR850 at De Havilland Witney 14.8.45. C of A 7540 issued 18.3.46. Sold 23.3.46 to Aircraft Operating Co Ltd. Registered as ZS-ATV 12.4.46 to Aircraft Operating Co of South Africa Pty Ltd.

Written off (destroyed) when Crashed on take-off & destroyed by fire at Thysville Airfield, Belgian Congo 5.6.51. Registration ZS-ATV cancelled 26.10.51.

NOTE: Thysville is now known as Mbanza-Ngungu, and the Belgian Congo is now the Democratic Republic of the Congo

Sources:

1. https://www.ab-ix.co.uk/pdfs/dh89.pdf
2. http://www.dehavilland.co.za/DH89_Dragon_Rapide.html
3. https://rzjets.net/aircraft/?page=5&typeid=352