Accident Beechcraft D55 Baron N533Q,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 222118

Date:Thursday 21 February 2019
Time:17:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE55 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft D55 Baron
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N533Q
MSN: TE-616
Year of manufacture:1968
Total airframe hrs:4965 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-520-C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Stallion Springs, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:San Luis Obispo-County Airport, CA (SBP/KSBP)
Destination airport:Los Angeles-Whiteman Airport, CA (WHP/KWHP)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On February 21, 2019, about 1645 Pacific standard time, a Beech D55 airplane, N533Q, was destroyed when it was involved in an accident near Stallion Springs, California. The pilot and two passengers were fatally injured. The airplane was being operated as a Title 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 91 personal flight.

The pilot departed on a visual flight rules cross-country flight with two passengers. There were no communications with air traffic control, and the flight did not arrive at its intended destination. The wreckage was located the next day on rising, mountainous snow-capped terrain at an elevation of about 6,700 ft mean sea level.

Examination of the wreckage revealed that the airplane initially impacted trees and left a distribution path of about 392 ft, which is consistent with controlled flight into terrain. Examination of both engines at the accident site revealed no evidence of a mechanical anomaly that would have precluded normal operation. The propellers from both engines exhibited impact damage with rotational scoring on the cambered surfaces and torsional bending of the blades, and damaged trees around the wreckage exhibited 45° cut sections that appeared to be from the propeller blades, consistent with the engines producing power at the time of impact.

There were no records of the pilot obtaining a weather briefing or filing a flight plan before departure; it is unknown if the pilot reviewed other weather sources before the flight. Along the route of flight, the combination of a low-pressure system at the surface and at 500-hPa provided the support for upward vertical motion and the development of rain showers and thunderstorms, with snow showers in higher elevations. Terrain above about 4,600 ft in the vicinity of the accident site was likely obscured in clouds with light freezing conditions and snow about the time of the accident. The available weather reports, forecasts, and advisories depicted the conditions and identified instrument flight rules and icing conditions along the route of flight. Had the pilot obtained a weather briefing for his planned route of flight, he would have been aware of the weather hazards, and alternate routing may have allowed for safe operations in visual conditions.

Probable Cause: The pilot's continued visual flight into instrument meteorological conditions associated with mountain obscuration conditions, which resulted in controlled flight into rising terrain. Contributing to the accident was the pilot's failure to obtain a weather briefing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR19FA086
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR19FA086

Location

Images:

Photo: NTSB