Accident Vought F-8H Crusader 147906,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 222149

Date:Friday 2 March 1979
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vought F-8H Crusader
Owner/operator:Philippine Air Force (PAF)
Registration: 147906
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Manila -   Philippines
Phase:
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RPUF
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed shortly after take-off. Left-wing went to fold position on take off, plane crashed. LTC ORLANDO AVILA, Commander of the 7th Tactical Fighter Squadron and Veteran S/C pilot killed. All F-8 of PAF grounded. All PAF F-8's had wings permanently fixed in down position after this accident.

Sources:

New Nation 3 March 1979, p6/6 March 1979, p1
Scramble