Accident Martin B-57 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 222158

Date:Wednesday 24 May 1967
Time:day
Type:Martin B-57
Owner/operator:Pakistan Air Force
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near PAF Maripur, Mauripur, Karachi, Sindh province -   Pakistan
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:PAF Maripur, Mauripur, Karachi, Sindh province, Pakistan (OPMR)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Martin B-57 of Pakistan Air Force crashed near the national stadium during low-level training flight. Pilot, Air Commodore Masroor Hussain was killed. This B-57 was approaching runway 27 at PAF Maripur, Mauripur, Karachi, Sindh province, Pakistan at low level, when a vulture impacted the windscreen and killed the highly distinguished pilot immediately. He managed to direct the burning aircraft away from a populated area before crashing. The low flying bomber hit the ground at high speed, and its debris and broken parts were flung over a vast area. Masroor's death was a major loss for the PAF.

PAF Maripur air base was renamed Masroor Air base in his memory.

Sources:

1. The Straits Times 25 May 1967, p1: https://eresources.nlb.gov.sg/newspapers/digitised/article/straitstimes19670525-1.2.9
2. The Straits Times 26 May 1967, p3: https://eresources.nlb.gov.sg/newspapers/Digitised/Issue/straitstimes19670526-1
3. https://www.facebook.com/PAFSherdilsAerobaticTeam/posts/2150068688503938/
4. https://pdf.defence.pk/threads/air-cdre-masroor-hussain.21988/
5. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/PAF_Base_Masroor

Location