Loss of control Accident STOL UC-1 Twin Bee N65NE,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 222159

Date:Saturday 23 February 2019
Time:13:43 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic TBEE model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
STOL UC-1 Twin Bee
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N65NE
MSN: 023
Year of manufacture:1986
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:South of Winter Haven Regional Airport (KGIF), Polk County, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Winter Haven Municipal Airport - Gilbert Field, FL (GIF/KGIF)
Destination airport:Winter Haven Municipal Airport - Gilbert Field, FL (GIF/KGIF)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot and flight instructor were conducting an instructional flight in the amphibious multi-engine airplane. The instructor briefed the pilot before the flight that he would simulate an engine failure at some point after takeoff. The pilot stated that, after takeoff, about 200 to 300 ft above ground level, the instructor reduced power on the left engine, and the engine subsequently lost all power.

The flight instructor took control of the airplane and unsuccessfully attempted to restart the engine as the airplane continued to descend. The pilot stated that he was in the process of retracting the landing gear and did not have enough time to retract the flaps. The instructor was unable to establish a climb and upon realizing that the airplane would not reach the selected forced landing site, the instructor selected a closer landing site; however, as he turned the airplane left toward the site, the airplane likely slowed below its single-engine minimum control airspeed, the left wing dropped, and the airplane impacted a house. Examination of the wreckage revealed that the left propeller was in the feather position. There was no evidence of any preexisting mechanical malfunctions or anomalies that would have precluded normal operation of the airplane, and the left engine performed with no anomalies during a test run; therefore, the reason for the total loss of left engine power could not be determined.

The instructor's decision to simulate a failure of the airplane's critical engine at low altitude allowed little margin for securing the failed engine and configuring the airplane for optimum single-engine performance following the actual loss of engine power. His subsequent failure to maintain airspeed while maneuvering for a forced landing resulted in a loss of control.

Probable Cause: A total loss of left engine power for reasons that could not be determined, and the instructor's failure to maintain airspeed while maneuvering for a forced landing, which resulted in a loss of control. Contributing to the accident was the instructor's decision to conduct a simulated engine failure at low altitude.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA19FA106
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

FAA register: https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=25BY
NTSB ERA19FA106

Location

Images:

Photo: Polk County Sheriff’s Office